Montedio Yamagata vs Consadole Sapporo

Match Analysis & Predictions

Japan: J2 League

Wed, 21st Oct, 2026 • 04:00 Regular Season - 12
Montedio Yamagata Montedio Yamagata
14th in table
WLLLD
- VS -
Upcoming
Consadole Sapporo Consadole Sapporo
17th in table
LLWLW

Expert Prediction · Free Tip

1X @ 1.40 (84% chance)

Double chance : draw or Consadole Sapporo
84% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.30 39% implied

Draw

3.30 28% implied

Away Win

2.75 33% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Free Tip 1X @ 1.40
Double Chance 1X @ 1.40
ND Soft Stadium Yamagata, Tendo

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Montedio Yamagata wins
2Draws
5Consadole Sapporo wins
3.2Goals per game
78%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
04 Oct 2025J2 League Consadole Sapporo 1 - 2 Montedio Yamagata
03 May 2025J2 League Montedio Yamagata 0 - 1 Consadole Sapporo
10 Jul 2024Emperor Cup Consadole Sapporo 6 - 3 Montedio Yamagata
14 Aug 2016J2 League Consadole Sapporo 3 - 1 Montedio Yamagata
17 Apr 2016J2 League Montedio Yamagata 1 - 1 Consadole Sapporo
17 Aug 2014J2 League Montedio Yamagata 2 - 1 Consadole Sapporo
09 Mar 2014J2 League Consadole Sapporo 1 - 1 Montedio Yamagata
20 Oct 2013J2 League Consadole Sapporo 3 - 1 Montedio Yamagata
12 May 2013J2 League Montedio Yamagata 0 - 1 Consadole Sapporo

J2 League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Vegalta Sendai 11731 18:8 +10 24 DWWWW
2 Omiya Ardija 11551 21:11 +10 20 LWDWD
3 Albirex Niigata 11623 15:19 -4 20 LDWDW
4 Kataller Toyama 11542 20:11 +9 19 DDWDW
5 Yokohama FC 11533 20:14 +6 18 DLWDW
6 Shonan Bellmare 11461 12:10 +2 18 DDDWD
7 Oita Trinita 11452 16:9 +7 17 WWWDD
8 Iwaki 11506 18:17 +1 15 WWLLW
9 Fujieda MYFC 11353 13:11 +2 14 DLDDD
10 Tegevajaro Miyazaki 11353 15:15 0 14 DDDWW
11 Jubilo Iwata 11425 13:14 -1 14 DWLLL
12 Sagan Tosu 11425 11:13 -2 14 WWLLL
13 Tokushima Vortis 11425 10:12 -2 14 DLLWW
14 Montedio Yamagata 11416 11:9 +2 13 DLLWL
15 Blaublitz Akita 11344 12:12 0 13 LLWDD
16 Tochigi City 11326 17:18 -1 11 DLLLL
17 Consadole Sapporo 11326 13:19 -6 11 WLWLD
18 Imabari 11326 14:22 -8 11 DWWLL
19 Vanraure Hachinohe 11326 9:20 -11 11 DLLWL
20 Ventforet Kofu 11317 9:23 -14 10 LWLLL

Top scorers

J2 League
1 K. SafoConsadole Sapporo 1goals 0assists 13apps
2 S. KawasakiNara Club 1goals 0assists 11apps
3 Pedro AugustoTochigi City 0goals 0assists 9apps
4 Haruka SuzukiKanazawa 0goals 0assists 1apps
5 Gun-il KimThespakusatsu Gunma 0goals 0assists 1apps
6 Taro KagawaKataller Toyama 0goals 0assists 1apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Montedio Yamagata Draw Consadole Sapporo
Value spotted: Montedio Yamagata win at 2.30 (model 51% vs market 39%)

Most likely scores

1-0 13.6%
1-1 12.2%
2-0 10.2%
2-1 9.2%
0-0 9.1%
0-1 8.2%

Expected goals: 1.5 Montedio Yamagata · 0.9 Consadole Sapporo

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals69%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Over 3.5 goals22%
Both teams score46%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
36%
Form
64%
33%
Attack
67%
55%
Defence
45%
65%
Goal model
35%
29%
Head to head
71%
37%
Goals
63%
42%
Overall
57%

Recent form

3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026J2 League Fujieda MYFC 0 - 0 Montedio Yamagata D
11 Oct 2026J2 League Montedio Yamagata 0 - 1 Vegalta Sendai L
03 Oct 2026J2 League Oita Trinita 2 - 1 Montedio Yamagata L
29 Sep 2026J-League Cup Montedio Yamagata 1 - 2 Yokohama F. Marinos L
26 Sep 2026J2 League Montedio Yamagata 2 - 0 Sagan Tosu W
19 Sep 2026J2 League Montedio Yamagata 0 - 2 Kataller Toyama L
13 Sep 2026J2 League Albirex Niigata 1 - 0 Montedio Yamagata L
09 Sep 2026J-League Cup Tochigi SC 0 - 1 Montedio Yamagata W
05 Sep 2026J2 League Montedio Yamagata 1 - 2 Ventforet Kofu L
29 Aug 2026J2 League Imabari 0 - 3 Montedio Yamagata W
3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 1 - 0 Blaublitz Akita W
10 Oct 2026J2 League Jubilo Iwata 1 - 0 Consadole Sapporo L
04 Oct 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 2 - 1 Iwaki W
29 Sep 2026J-League Cup Consadole Sapporo 1 - 2 Fagiano Okayama L
26 Sep 2026J2 League Tegevajaro Miyazaki 3 - 2 Consadole Sapporo L
19 Sep 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 1 - 1 Oita Trinita D
13 Sep 2026J2 League Vegalta Sendai 1 - 1 Consadole Sapporo D
06 Sep 2026J2 League Consadole Sapporo 1 - 4 Tochigi City L
02 Sep 2026J-League Cup Kagoshima United 0 - 1 Consadole Sapporo W
29 Aug 2026J2 League Ventforet Kofu 2 - 1 Consadole Sapporo L

Season numbers

J2 League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
4
1
61-75'
0
5
76-90'
4
2
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
3
0
31-45'
4
2
46-60'
6
1
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
3
Montedio Yamagata Consadole Sapporo

Side by side

Montedio Yamagata Consadole Sapporo
11 Played 11
4 Won 3
1 Drawn 2
6 Lost 6
1 Goals scored per game 1.2
0.8 Goals conceded per game 1.7
1.2 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 1
5 Clean sheets 2
5 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 1
2-0 Biggest win 2-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 1-4
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Montedio Yamagata
Consadole Sapporo (H) 21 Oct
Tegevajaro Miyazaki (H) 25 Oct
Vanraure Hachinohe (A) 31 Oct
Tokushima Vortis (H) 03 Nov
Iwaki (A) 07 Nov
Consadole Sapporo
Montedio Yamagata (A) 21 Oct
Kataller Toyama (A) 25 Oct
Shonan Bellmare (H) 31 Oct
Imabari (A) 03 Nov
Vanraure Hachinohe (A) 08 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Montedio Yamagata 2.30 43% implied
Draw 3.30 30% implied
Consadole Sapporo 2.75 36% implied
Montedio Yamagata 1.73 58% implied
Consadole Sapporo 2.00 50% implied
Over 0.5 1.05 95% implied
Under 0.5 11.00 9% implied
Over 1.5 1.25 80% implied
Under 1.5 3.75 27% implied
Over 2.5 1.85 54% implied
Under 2.5 1.95 51% implied
Over 3.5 3.25 31% implied
Under 3.5 1.33 75% implied
Over 4.5 6.00 17% implied
Under 4.5 1.12 89% implied
Montedio Yamagata/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Montedio Yamagata/Consadole Sapporo 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Consadole Sapporo 6.50 15% implied
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
Montedio Yamagata/Montedio Yamagata 4.00 25% implied
Draw/Montedio Yamagata 6.00 17% implied
Consadole Sapporo/Montedio Yamagata 26.00 4% implied
Consadole Sapporo/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Consadole Sapporo/Consadole Sapporo 4.50 22% implied
Yes 1.73 58% implied
No 2.00 50% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
1:0 9.00 11% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
1:2 11.00 9% implied
2:0 12.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
Montedio Yamagata/Draw 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Montedio Yamagata/Consadole Sapporo 1.30 77% implied
Draw/Consadole Sapporo 1.53 65% implied
Montedio Yamagata 3.00 33% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
Consadole Sapporo 3.40 29% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Montedio Yamagata vs Consadole Sapporo: preview and prediction

Montedio Yamagata host Consadole Sapporo in the Japan J2 League (Regular Season - 12) on Wednesday, 21st October 2026 at 04:00 at ND Soft Stadium Yamagata, Tendo. Montedio Yamagata sit 14th in the table and Consadole Sapporo 17th. Montedio Yamagata are 2 points ahead (13 to 11).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
14 Montedio Yamagata 11416 11:9 +2 13
17 Consadole Sapporo 11326 13:19 -6 11

Full J2 League standings

Montedio Yamagata are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-L-D). Consadole Sapporo are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-L-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Montedio Yamagata won 2, Consadole Sapporo won 5 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 78% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Montedio Yamagata and 0.9 for Consadole Sapporo. It gives Montedio Yamagata the edge (51% home win, 26% draw, 23% away win), 43% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Verdict: our pick is Free Tip (1X) at odds of 1.40.

Montedio Yamagata vs Consadole Sapporo FAQs

What is the best prediction for Montedio Yamagata vs Consadole Sapporo?

Our top tip is Free Tip: 1X (1.40 odds).

Who will win Montedio Yamagata vs Consadole Sapporo?

Montedio Yamagata are favourites: our model gives Montedio Yamagata 51%, the draw 26% and Consadole Sapporo 23%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 46% chance in our model, and it happened in 78% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.4 goals in total, with a 43% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Montedio Yamagata vs Consadole Sapporo?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 21st October 2026 at 04:00 at ND Soft Stadium Yamagata, Tendo.

More J2 League Tips